The Sunday News
Robin Muchetu, Senior Reporter
PRESIDENT Emmerson Mnangagwa on Friday handed certificates, shields to various companies that won in 21 categories for exhibiting at the Zimbabwe International Trade Fair that ended in Bulawayo yesterday.
Among the winners was mobile telephone operator Econet Wireless which won the Supreme Zimbabwean Exhibit and also being the second runner up for the best exhibit in Information Communication Technologies.
The company received the President’s Award and the ZITF gold medal. The designer of their exhibit was Davis Events who also received a gold medal.
In second place was the Zimbabwe Republic Police while Zimbabwe Defence Forces was in third place.
The ruling party Zanu-PF also won the best Zimbabwean exhibit in the SMES category.
The best and most outstanding foreign display went to Mozambique Ports and Railways which won the ZITF gold medal and trophy.
Their exhibition was designed by Sports Talk Investments which was also awarded a gold medal. The Embassy of Japan and Malawi Investments and Trade Centre took second and third position respectively.
Scholastica, the education, careers and training exhibition which runs concurrently with ZITF ran a High Schools Quiz Competition for the second time this year.
The competition focused on Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM) topics.
Gifford Boys High scooped gold for being the champion school, they walked away with the ZITF gold medal and the Zimbabwe Manpower Development Fund Trophy.
St Columbus and Sizane High schools came second and third respectively.
Bulawayo Agriculture Society winner for the Champion Slaughter Animal went to Mr Chris Androliakos of Marcedale Farm in Figtree.
The ZITF Charity Golf Challenge was won by Mr Allen Musadziruma and Andr Tawodzera.
Other competitions that were won are :
Best Zimbabwean Exhibit in the Energy sector
1. Rural Electrification Agency
2 .Zesa enterprise
3. Zimbabwe Power Company.
Best Zimbabwean Exhibit for First Time Exhibitors
1. FEEDMIX Pvt Ltd
2. Nninos Ceramics
3. Zimbabwe Spinners and Weavers
Best Zimbabwean Exhibit: Tourism and Travel
1. Zimbabwe Parks and Wildlife Management Authority.
2. National Railways of Zimbabwe.
3 African Sun Hotels and Resorts.
Best Zimbabwean Exhibit: Medical and Health-Related
Premier Services Medical Aid Society
Zimbabwe National Family Planning Council
CIMAS
Best Zimbabwean Exhibit: ICT
Econet wireless
Powered Communications
Posts and Telecommunications Regulatory Authority of Zimbabwe
Best Zimbabwean Exhibit: Civic Participation
City of Harare
City of Bulawayo
City of Mutare
Best Zimbabwean Exhibit: Education and Training
National University of Science of Technology
Ministry of Higher and Tertiary Education, Science and Technology Development
Ministry of Primary and Secondary Education
Best Zimbabwean Exhibit: Small to Medium Enterprises
Zanu-PF
Chenai Automation Engineers (Pvt) Ltd
Zwaitwa Pakuru Arts
Best Zimbabwean Exhibit: Agricultural and/or Irrigation Equipment
Command Agriculture
Feedmix
Gec Zimbabwe
Best Zimbabwean Exhibit: Construction, Building and Hardware
1. Allied Timbers Zimbabwe
2. Proplastics Limited
3. Belmont Construction t/a Hardwoods for Africa.
Best Zimbabwean Exhibit: Furniture, Home Improvement and Interior
Treger Products
Zimtile
The Wattle Company
Best Zimbabwean Exhibit: Chemicals, Pharmaceuticals and Cosmetics
Datlabs
Prochem
BOC gases
Best Zimbabwean Exhibit: Food Group
Delta Corporation
Schweppes Zimbabwe
United Refineries
Best Zimbabwean Exhibit: Mining and Engineering
ABC Firetech
Hwange Colliery
National Railways of Zimbabwe
Best Zimbabwean Exhibit: Packaging, Plastics, Stationery/Publishing and Printing Sector.
ZIMPOST
Treger Plastics
Apha Media Holdings
Best Zimbabwean Exhibit: Motor Trade
Tiger Wheel and Tyre Zimbabwe
Willowvale Motor Industries (Pvt) Ltd
CMED (Pvt) Ltd
For the best Zimbabwean Exhibit: Business Support and Regulatory Authorities this category is for organizations whose mandate is to promote, support and/or regulate trade and commercial activities. This includes Business Associations, Trade Bodies and Regulatory Authorities. The competition is proudly sponsored by PPC Zimbabwe.
Traffic Safety Council of Zimbabwe
Environmental Management Agency
Forestry Commission
Best Zimbabwean Exhibit: Clothing, Footwear, Textiles and Accessories
Zimbabwe Spinners And Weavers
The Leather Warehouse
Zimbabwe Clothing Manufacturers Association
Best Zimbabwean Non-industrial/non-Commercial Display.
Zimbabwe Republic Police
Ministry of Defence/ Zimbabwe Defence Forces
Ministry of Women Affairs