President makes more appointments

17 Sep, 2023 - 00:09 0 Views
President makes more appointments President Mnangagwa

Robin Muchetu, Senior Reporter

PRESIDENT Mnangagwa has appointed three more deputy Ministers to compliment several others that were appointed last week.

Acting Chief Secretary to the President Dr Martin Rushwaya made the announcement in a statement.

“In terms of Subsection 2 of Section 104 of the Constitution of Zimbabwe, His Excellency the President has appointed the following Deputy Ministers, Hon Polite Kambamura as the Deputy Minister of Mines and Mining Development, Hon Chido Sanyatwe and the Deputy Minister of Home Affairs and Cultural Heritage and Hon Roy Bhila                                                                                         Deputy Minister of Industry and Commerce,” he said.

Dr Martin Rushwaya

Hon Kambamura is the MP for Sanyati Constituency (Mash West province), Hon Sanyatwe is MP for Nyanga North Constituency, while Hon Bhila is MP for Chiredzi North Constituency. 

President Mnangagwa announced his Cabinet last week with a number of new faces while others retained their ministries and others moved to new assignments. 

Full Zimbabwe Cabinet 2023

H.E. Cde E.D. Mnangagwa : President

Hon. C.G.D.N. Chiwenga: Vice President

Hon. K.C.D. Mohadi: Vice President

Hon. O.C.Z. Muchinguri-Kashiri, M.P: Minister of Defence 

Hon. S.G.G. Nyoni, M.P:  Minister of Industry and Commerce 

Hon. J.G. Moyo, M.P: Minister of Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare 

Hon. F.M. Shava, M.P: Minister of Foreign Affairs and International Trade 

Hon. K. Kazembe, M.P: Minister of Home Affairs and Cultural Heritage

Hon. Z. Ziyambi, M.P: Minister of Justice, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs

Hon. M. Mutsvangwa, Sen :Minister of Women Affairs, Community, Small and Medium 

        Enterprises Development

Hon. J. Muswere, M.P: Minister of Information, Publicity and Broadcasting 

        Services

Hon. W. Chitando, M.P: Minister of Local Government and Public Works

Hon. M. Ncube, M.P: Minister of Finance and Investment Promotion

Hon. A. Murwira, M.P: Minister of Higher and Tertiary Education, Innovation, 

       Science and Technology Development

Hon. T. Moyo, M.P: Minister of Primary and Secondary Education

Hon. P. Mavima, M.P: Skills Audit and Development

Hon. N.M. Ndlovu, M.P. : Minister of Environment, Climate and Wildlife

Hon. F.T. Mhona: Minister of Transport and Infrastructural Development

Hon. K. L. Coventry, M.P: Minister of Sports, Recreation, Arts and Culture

Hon. Z. Soda, M.P: Minister of Mines and Mining Development

Hon. D. Garwe, M.P: Minister of National Housing and Social Amenities

Hon. A.J. Masuka: Minister of Lands, Agriculture, Fisheries, Water and Rural 

       Development 

Hon. T. Mavetera, M.P: Minister of Information Communication Technology, Postal and Courier

        Services 

Hon. C. Mutsvangwa, M.P: Minister of Veterans of the Liberation Struggle

Hon. T. Machakaire, M.P: Minister of Youth Empowerment, Development and 

        Vocational Training

Hon. B. Rwodzi, M.P: Minister of Tourism and Hospitality Industry

Hon. E. Moyo, M.P: Minister of Energy and Power Development

Hon. Dr. D. Mombeshora, M.P: Minister of Health and Child Care

Hon. L. Matuke, M.P: Minister of State for Presidential Affairs in the Office of 

        the President and Cabinet

Hon. P. Machaya: Attorney-General

LIST OF DEPUTY MINISTERS 2023

Hon. David K. Mnangagwa: Finance and Investment Promotion 

Hon. Monicah Mavhunga: Veterans of the Liberation Struggle

Hon. Kudakwashe Mupamhanga: Youth Empowerment, Development and 

        Vocational Training

Hon. Emily Jesaya: Sports, Recreation, Arts and Culture

Hon. Levi Mayihlome: Defence

Hon. Jennifer Mhlanga: Women Affairs, Community, Small and Medium 

        Enterprises Development

Hon. Tongai Mnangagwa: Tourism and Hospitality Industry

Hon. Nobert T. Mazungunye: Justice, Legal and Parliamentary Affairs

Hon. Dingumuzi Phuti: Information Communication Technology, Postal and 

        Courier Services 

Hon. Simelisizwe Sibanda: Higher and Tertiary Education, Innovation, 

        Science and Technology Development

Hon. Angeline Gata: Primary and Secondary Education 

Hon. Mercy Dinha: Public Service, Labour and Social Welfare 

Hon. Yeukai Simbanegavi: National Housing and Social Amenities

Hon. Vangelis Peter Haritatos: Lands, Agriculture, Fisheries, Water and Rural 

        Development

Hon. Davis Marapira: Lands, Agriculture, Fisheries, Water and Rural 

        Development

Hon. J. Sacco: Transport and Infrastructural Development

MINISTERS OF STATE FOR PROVINCIAL AFFAIRS AND DEVOLUTION

Hon. Judith Mkwanda: Bulawayo 

Hon. Charles Zvidzayi Tavengwa: Harare

Hon. Ezra Chadzamira: Masvingo

Hon. Owen Ncube: Midlands

Hon. Misheck Mugadza: Manicaland

Hon. Aplonia Munzverengwi: Mashonaland East

Hon. Marian Chombo: Mashonaland West

Hon. Christopher Magomo: Mashonaland Central

Hon. Richard Moyo: Matabeleland North

Hon. Evelyn Ndlovu: Matabeleland South

 

Share This:

Survey


We value your opinion! Take a moment to complete our survey

This will close in 20 seconds